privacy policy

Effective Date: 10 January 2016
At itch, we are creative creatures ourselves. We understand you care about your privacy and we truly believe that transparency is the best policy when it comes to privacy practices.

So, to better help you understand how we treat your personal information, we, Groundcrew Pte Ltd (201536895Z) (“us” or “we”), prepared this Privacy Policy to guide you in understanding how we manage your personal data. It tells you what information we collect, and how we use and share it.

1. our privacy policy

As we take your data privacy seriously, we will only collect, record, hold, disclose, retain, transfer, use and otherwise process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to complying with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

By using and accessing the itch website (www.itch.me) (“itch”), and the other products and services ("Services") offered by us through itch, you consent to us collecting, recording, holding, disclosing, retaining, transferring, and otherwise processing or retaining your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of the terms in this Privacy Policy, you must not use or access itch or any other of our Services.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any collection, use or disclosure by third parties of your information or personal data through the Service, or through websites, software, products or services that we do not control or own.

2. what information we collect

  • Account Registration

    When you create an account on itch, or otherwise provide us with your personal data through itch, the personal data we collect include your:

    1. First Name and Last Name;
    2. Email Address;
    3. Gender;
    4. Country of residence;
    5. Username and password of your accounts with third party social networking sites and other third party applications or services which interface with the Services.
  • Cookies and Web Beacons

    When you visit and use itch, including when you create or share content or communicate with other users, we may send one or more “cookies” to your computer hard drive through your web browser, or use web beacons and other similar technology to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and more personalised experience when you use the Services and when you access itch.

    Non personal data of yours which cookies, web beacons and similar technologies provide to us include:

    1. your user preferences, such as how you use the Service, access itch, and your other access preferences;
    2. your computer’s IP address;
    3. your browser type;
    4. the web page you were visiting before you came to itch;
    5. information on which and when web pages in itch, and the other Services are visited by you and for how long; and
    6. information in or about the content you upload on itch, such as the location of a photo or the date you uploaded your artwork(s).

    Cookies are small text files placed in the memory of your web browser or mobile device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognise a particular device or browser and help us to personalise content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and itch more convenient and useful to you.

    Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included in our Services and itch. They let us count users who have viewed itch’s web pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests, as well as to improve your user experience while using our Services.

3. purpose of collecting and using your personal data

  • We collect, use, retain, process and disclose to third parties, your personal data for purposes which include:

    1. to provide you with use and access to itch and the other Services, and to improve and refine the Services;
    2. to create an individualised profile of you, provide you with personalised services, or to customise your user experience of itch and our Services;
    3. to verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information provided to us by you is accurate, complete, current, and true;
    4. to contact you about your account and our Services, including sending you information regarding itch and our Services and keeping you updated on new features, updates or releases related to them or on new products and services;
    5. to provide you with personalised advertising and marketing content, and detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent, offensive or illegal conduct or any breach of the terms and conditions of the Services and itch (“Terms”);
    6. to respond to, process and handle your queries, feedback and suggestions, and generally to manage our relationship with you;
    7. to send you updates and content, where you have consented or requested to be on our mailing list;
    8. to resolve or troubleshoot issues with itch or any of our Services;
    9. to resolve disputes between users, and to investigate any infringement of users’ or third parties’ intellectual property rights;
    10. to better determine your location in order to provide location-based services within or as part of the Services;
    11. to comply with applicable laws and regulations (or any request or order of any government and regulatory authorities, including those outside your country of residence) or to comply with legal process; and
    12. to enforce the Terms.
  • We collect, use, retain, process and disclose to third parties, your non-personal data for purposes which include:

    1. our own internal administrative purposes;
    2. to measure traffic patterns and trends;
    3. for the purpose of system administration, and to manage our servers and infrastructure;
    4. to allow us to analyse, research and track usage of the Services and itch, including conducting in-house research on user demographics, interests, behaviour and trends among our users;
    5. to provide, improve and modify the Services, and itch;
    6. to improve our algorithms and technology, measure service usage, publish reports and summaries online or offline, develop new features and services;
    7. to enable us to improve the Services, and itch; and
    8. advertising, promotion and marketing purposes.

4. third parties

  • Collecting and Using Data Through Third Parties

    We may use third party services such as Google Search, Google Mail, Google Analytics, Facebook, and Amazon Web Services to collect, use and store your personal and non-personal data, and the owners and operators of such third party services may use the data collected from you for its own purposes.

    For more information on Google Search, Google Mail, Google Analytics, Facebook, and Amazon Web Services, please visit:

    1. http://www.google.com/analytics/
    2. http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html
    3. https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
    4. http://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
  • Sharing Data with Third Parties

    We may share your personal and non-personal data with third parties and our affiliates for purposes which include those referred to in clause 3, specifically:

    1. to our affiliates, agents, and service providers, to facilitate or enable our provision of Services to you and to develop, improve, maintain, support, and operate the Services and itch;
    2. to third party service providers who provide services to us which we need for the Services and itch, such as website hosting, maintenance, data analysis, data storage, infrastructure provision, general information technology services, customer service, auditing services and other similar services, or to which we may outsource one or more aspects of our Services, but only to the extent necessary for them to provide their services for us;
    3. to identify you to users to whom you send messages and other communications through the Services and itch;
    4. to a third party in the event of any amalgamation, reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our assets, business, or undertaking (including in connection with any insolvency or similar proceedings);
    5. to potential partners, investors, providers of subsidies or grants, and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business;
    6. to a potential or actual acquirer of our assets, business, or undertaking or any part of them; and
    7. to enforce the Terms, or to comply with applicable laws and regulations (or any request or order of any government and regulatory authorities, including those outside your country of residence) or to comply with legal process.
  • Measures

    In sharing your personal data with third parties, we endeavor to ensure that they and our affiliates keep your data secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal data only for as long as they need your personal data to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

5. retention period

We will retain your data (including data from cancelled, suspended or terminated accounts) for as long as we consider it necessary and relevant for our operations and to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law. Your Personal Data may or may not be encrypted while stored or archived by us.

6. security

  • We use commercially reasonable measures and safeguards to have all data collected by us to be safely and securely stored. We protect your Personal Data by:

    1. Restricting access to the data;
    2. Procuring and maintaining technology products and services to prevent unauthorised computer and server access; and
    3. Securely destroying your data when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose.
  • The security of your account and content is important to us. You must therefore not share your log-in details (including your user name, password, or any information in relation to them) or let anyone else access your account, or do anything else that might jeopardise the security of your account.

  • Although we endeavour to protect the security of your account and content, you acknowledge that internet transmissions are never completely private or secure, and that it is possible that the data on itch or any other part of the Services can be mistakenly released, lost, hacked or accessed by unauthorised users, and we cannot therefore guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to circumvent our security measures. We therefore disclaim all liability for the security of your Personal Data, which may be compromised by factors such as unauthorised entry, use or disclosure, and hardware or software failure.

  • Therefore, if your user name and password have been or if you have reason to believe have been compromised for any reason, immediately contact us and change your password, at legal@itch.me.

7. withdrawal of consent

  • You may communicate your objection to our continual use or disclosure of your personal data for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at hello@itch.me.

  • Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide Services or access to itch to you or to perform any agreement we have with you.

8. updating your data

  • You may update and correct any errors or omissions in your personal data at any time by accessing your account on itch.

  • We will take reasonable steps to share the update or corrected personal data with the third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal data if your personal data is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

9. accessing and correcting your data

If you would like to view your personal data that we have or to enquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within the past year, please contact us at legal@itch.me. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee to retrieve your personal information records.

10. general

  • Amendments

    We have the right to from time to time amend this Privacy Policy, by posting the modified or revised version on itch. The Privacy Policy takes effect immediately once we post it on itch, and you agree to be bound by all such modifications or revisions or new Policies. If a revision, in our sole discretion, is material we will notify you at the email address you provided to us when registering for your account. If you do not agree to the revised Privacy Policy, please immediately stop using our Services.

  • Governing Law

    This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Singapore law.